Last Week, This Morning
[…] Afterward, the CPU issued a subpoena to the dealership under Alaska Statutes § 45.50.495 (a provision governing the investigative power of the AG under the unfair and deceptive trade practices law) directing it to produce specific business documents concerning its advertising practices. The dealership filed a petition to quash the subpoena, arguing that the CPU did not have the requisite "cause" to issue it. The trial court denied the petition to quash, and the dealership appealed.

Section 45.50.495(a) provides that, if the AG "has cause to believe that a person has engaged in, is engaging in, or is about to engage in a deceptive trade practice," the AG may take certain actions, such as requesting certain statements under oath, examining a person under oath, or examining property, books, or documents, among other things.