Last Week, This Morning
[…] The Eighth Circuit followed other recent court decisions with respect to the standing issue, looking for the consumer to articulate some form of actual harm resulting from the alleged statutory violation. This case was a win for the debt collector and a reminder to review policies and procedures for handling disputes when both the FCRA and the FDCPA apply.

Texas Clarifies Attorneys Who Qualify for Exemption from Money Transmission Licensing Requirement

Effective September 4, the Finance Commission of Texas, on behalf of the Department of Banking, added new 7 TAC § 33.55 to the Texas Administrative Code concerning the exemption from money transmission licensing under Finance Code § 152.004(9). Section 152.004(9), in relevant part, exempts "an attorney ... that in connection with a real property transaction receives and disburses domestic currency or issues an escrow or trust fund check only on behalf of a party to the transaction" from licensing under Chapter 152. The Finance Commission determined that the term "attorney" was ambiguous.